People v. Rodriguez-Morelos
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶ 11 “Financial identifying information” includes “[a] number representing a financial account or a number affecting the financial interest, standing, or obligation of or to the account holder,” § 18-5901(7)(b), “that can be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment,” § 18-5-901(7). ¶ 12 The phrase “of another” “means that of a natural person, living or dead, or a business entity.” § 18-5-901(11). ¶ 13 Defendant contends that the evidence in the record is not sufficient to support the identity theft conviction because (1) his use of the nonprofit’s name and tax-exempt document did not constitute the use of personal identifying information as defined by section