People v. Rodriguez-Morelos
[…] The restitution order was based on the theft charges; the court did not dismiss any of them, and the jury did not acquit defendant of any of 31 them. Each of the victims who received restitution testified at trial, and the jury specifically found that defendant had committed theft as far as each of them was concerned. ¶ 80 Defendant appears to contend that the court could not impose restitution for any amount greater than what the victims testified to at trial. But no such limitation exists because section 18-1.3603(2)(a), C.R.S. 2021, requires the court to “base its order for restitution upon information presented to the court by the prosecuting attorney, who shall compile such information through victim impact statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution and the identities of the victims.” To the extent that defendant asserts that the court could not rely on the victim impact statements in crafting its restitution order, he is mistaken.