People v. Licona-Ortega
[…] Licona-Ortega contends that this argument (and a related PowerPoint slide) mischaracterized the heat-of-passion mitigator as a defense to first degree murder. ¶ 105 The prosecutor’s use of the word “defense” when referring to heat of passion was inaccurate. See § 18-3-103(3)(b), C.R.S. 2021 (explaining that “murder in the second degree is a class 3 felony where the act causing the death was performed upon a sudden heat of passion”). But, as we already mentioned above, reviewing courts accord prosecutors the benefit of the doubt when their remarks are ambiguous or simply inartful. People v. McMinn, 2013 COA 94, ¶ 60. ¶ 106 Though inaccurate, this argument by the prosecutor was harmless under any standard.