People v. Vasquez
[…] Id. We read those words and phrases in context, giving consistent effect to all the statute’s parts, construing each provision in harmony with the overall statutory design. People v. Harrison, 2020 CO 57, ¶ 17. If the language is clear and unambiguous, we apply it as written. Id. at ¶ 18. ¶9 As is relevant to this case, the arson statute provides as follows: “A person who knowingly or recklessly starts or maintains a fire . . . on his own property or that of another, and by so doing places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury . . . commits fourth degree arson.” § 18-4-105(1), C.R.S. 2021. “Fourth 3 degree arson is a class 4 felony if a person is thus endangered.” § 18-4-105(2). ¶ 10 At trial, defendant asked the court to enter a judgment of acquittal for the crime of felony murder.