People v. Montoya
[…] As a result, we conclude that the district court’s reasoning that once Montoya refused the test he could not change his mind is, in this case, a misapplication of the law. ¶ 15 Colorado’s Expressed Consent Statute provides that “if a person elects either a blood test or a breath test, the person shall not be permitted to change the election.” § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(II). It continues that, “if the person fails to take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the test elected, the failure shall be deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing.” Id. The law clarifies that “the person must cooperate with the request such that the sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two hours of the person’s driving.” § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III). Based on the plain language of the statute, this binding decision of which test to take is separate from whether the person fails to “take and complete” or fails to “cooperate” with taking the test. See Pulte Home Corp., Inc. v. Countryside Cmty.