Marriage of Turilli
[…] That statute contains unique language regarding the award of attorney fees, providing the aggrieved party such fees “that are associated with an action brought pursuant to this section.” Id. The parties have not cited, and I have not found, any state or federal statute providing for an award of attorney fees “associated with” an action brought pursuant to a specified statute. ¶ 56 Let me begin by demonstrating the contrasting language the General Assembly has used in other prevailing party attorney fees statutes. In section 6-1-113(2)(b), C.R.S. 2021, the damages section of the Colorado Consumer Protection Act, for example, the General Assembly provided that “[i]n the case of any successful action to enforce said liability, [the prevailing party is entitled to] the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.” Under the Colorado Wage Claim Act, 22 section 8-4-110(1), C.R.S. 2021, “in any action” to recover unpaid wages, either the employer or the employee may recover “reasonable costs and attorney fees incurred in such action.”