Marriage of Turilli
[…] He argues that his section 14-10-129(4) motion and his section 14-10-129.5 13 motion concerning parenting time disputes were substantively a single action entitling him to all fees under section 14-10-129.5(4). We are not persuaded. ¶ 36 We review the district court’s decision to award attorney fees and costs for an abuse of discretion, but we review the legal conclusions forming the basis for that decision de novo. In re Marriage of Gallegos, 251 P.3d 1086, 1087 (Colo. App. 2010). Here, the legal conclusion underlying the district court’s award of attorney fees was its interpretation of section 14-10-129.5(4). ¶ 37 In relevant part, section 14-10-129.5(4) states that “the court shall order a parent who has failed to provide court-ordered parenting time or to exercise court-ordered parenting time to pay to the aggrieved party, attorney’s fees, court costs, and expenses that are associated with an action brought pursuant to this section.” ¶ 38 We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Harvey v. Cath. Health Initiatives, 2021 CO 65, ¶ 16. The overriding goal of statutory construction is to effectuate the legislature’s intent.