Marriage of Turilli
[…] Under the Colorado Wage Claim Act, 22 section 8-4-110(1), C.R.S. 2021, “in any action” to recover unpaid wages, either the employer or the employee may recover “reasonable costs and attorney fees incurred in such action.” Neither statute refers to an award of attorney fees for actions “associated with” an action brought under those statutes. ¶ 57 Similarly, in section 10-3-1116(5), C.R.S. 2021, concerning unreasonable delay or denial of benefits by an insurance company, the statute provides that “[i]f the court finds that an action brought pursuant to this section was frivolous . . . the court shall award costs and attorney fees to the defendant in the action.” Thus, in that statute, an award of attorney fees applies only to “an action brought pursuant to this section,” not to actions associated with an action brought pursuant to that section.