Mullen v. Metropolitan Casualty
[…] Parfrey, 830 P.2d at 912. In keeping with that purpose — and with the presumption that the General Assembly intended the statute to be effective, have a just and reasonable result, and be feasible of execution, see id. — the Colorado Supreme Court has interpreted section 10-4-609(2) as creating a “one-time duty upon an insurer to notify an insured of the nature and purpose of UM/UIM coverage and to offer the insured the opportunity to purchase such coverage.” Parfrey, 830 P.2d at 912. The supreme court’s conclusion that the insurer’s obligation to offer UM/UIM coverage consistent with the statute is a “one-time duty” is supported by section 10-4-609(3), which “relieves the insurer of the duty of notification, prior to the issuance of any renewal or