Judy A. Brannberg and John Dewey Institute, Inc., v. Colorado State Board of Education and Douglas County School District RE-1
[…] It references “the decision” and not “the decisions” of the state board. Yet, subsection 108(3) established a 15 two-appeal procedure where the state board could twice review the actions of a local school board. The School Boards nevertheless contend that, when the state board affirms on a first appeal, it has still only rendered one final decision. The appeal-preclusion language, they argue, only applies to the Board’s ultimate decision, whether that is after a first or second appeal. The School Boards’ interpretation, however, would be akin to adding language to subsection 108(3)(d) to say: “The ultimate decision of the state board shall be final and not subject to appeal.” We may not read a word into a provision that the General Assembly did not include. Smokebrush Found., ¶ 18, 410 P.3d at 1240. ¶ 32 We disagree with the district court’s conclusion that the appeal-preclusion language “creates some ambiguity.”