Judy A. Brannberg and John Dewey Institute, Inc., v. Colorado State Board of Education and Douglas County School District RE-1
[…] Colo. State Bd. of Educ. — Education — Charter Schools Act — Appeal A division of the court of appeals considers whether a provision of the Charter Schools Act bars judicial review of decisions of the Colorado State Board of Education. The Act allows individuals or groups to apply to a local school board to create a charter school, and section 22-30.5-108, C.R.S. 2021, outlines a four-step process whereby charter school applicants may twice appeal the local board’s decision to the State Board. Subsection 108(3)(a) governs the first appeal and subsection 108(3)(d) governs the second appeal. For each appeal, the State Board may either affirm the local board’s decision or remand for further proceedings. Only subsection 22-30.5-108(3)(d) concludes by stating that “[t]he decision of the state board shall be final and not subject to appeal.” The division concludes that the unambiguous plain meaning of this appeal-preclusion language does not bar judicial review of State Board decisions rendered after a first appeal under subsection 108(3)(a).