Judy A. Brannberg and John Dewey Institute, Inc., v. Colorado State Board of Education and Douglas County School District RE-1
[…] See State, Dep’t of Pers. v. Colo. State Pers. Bd., 722 P.2d 1012, 1014, 1016-17 (Colo. 1986). 1 1 State Board of Education. § 22-30.5-108, C.R.S. 2021. When the initial appeal of the local board’s decision — known as the first appeal — occurs, subsection 108(3)(a) instructs the state board either to affirm the decision or to remand the proceeding to the local board. If, on remand, the local board again renders a decision adverse to the applicant, the applicant may take a second appeal to the state board. § 22-30.5-108(3)(c). Following instructions explaining how the state board must decide the second appeal, subsection 108(3)(d) concludes by stating that “[t]he decision of the state board shall be final and not subject to appeal.” ¶3 The issue in this case is whether this appeal-preclusion language also applies to a state board decision rendered after a first appeal — a scenario in which the Board has affirmed the local board’s decision, without the applicant getting to a second appeal and thus to subsection 108(3)(d),