In re the Parental Responsibilities Concerning J.H., a Child, and Concerning C.D., and A.H.
[…] The division applied the unique circumstances doctrine to allow an appeal to the court of appeals beyond the jurisdictional deadline. Id. at 440-41. In other words, People in Interest of C.A.B.L., 221 P.3d 433 (Colo. App. 2009), involved the appeal of a final order in a kinship adoption, which is a proceeding under article 5 of the Children’s Code. Unlike proceedings under article 4 of the Children’s Code, proceedings under article 5 aren’t included among the proceedings that section 19-1-108, C.R.S. 2020, requires be reviewed by the district court before an appeal with this court may be pursued. See § 18-1108(5.5) (requiring a petition for review with the district court as a “prerequisite before an appeal may be filed with the Colorado court of appeals or Colorado supreme court” for proceedings under articles 2, 3, 4, and 6 of the Children’s Code). This is why the division in C.A.B.L. concluded that district court review wasn’t a prerequisite for seeking review in the court of appeals.