In re the Parental Responsibilities Concerning J.H., a Child, and Concerning C.D., and A.H.
[…] Finding no competing presumption of paternity, the magistrate adjudicated B.D. as the child’s father. The order included the following language: This final order has been entered with consent of the parties in a proceeding in which consent was necessary. Any appeal must be taken in accordance with rule 7(b) of the Colorado Rules for Magistrates. ¶7 C.D. filed a direct appeal of the magistrate’s order to this court. 2 II. A. ¶8 Analysis The Children’s Code Section 19-1-108(1), C.R.S. 2020, of the Children’s Code provides that “[t]he juvenile court may appoint one or more magistrates to hear any case or matter under the court’s jurisdiction,” except under limited circumstances which are not present here. Another subsection of section 19-1-108 sets forth the procedural requirements for appealing a magistrate’s order.