People v. Restrepo
[…] And they do not contest the district court’s finding that law enforcement did not have probable cause for a dog sniff. But they argue that since the dog sniff occurred before McKnight I and McKnight II, it was conducted in good faith compliance with then-existing Colorado law, and the good faith exception to the exclusionary rule should apply.1 ¶9 We agree with Restrepo that the district court reversibly erred by admitting the evidence seized from the backpack. We need not address his other arguments. II. ¶ 10 Applicable law Section 16-3-308(1), C.R.S. 2021, provides that “[e]vidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be suppressed by the trial court if the court determines that the The prosecution asked the district court to find that the challenged evidence need not be suppressed because it falls “under [section] 16-3-308(1)[,] (2)(b), [C.R.S. 2021], the good-faith exception.”