People v. Restrepo
[…] The court did not have to reach this issue because it concluded, on other grounds, that the search was legal. Because the issue of good faith was preserved, we address the issue on appeal. See McKnight II, 2019 CO 36, ¶ 61. 1 4 evidence was seized by a peace officer . . . as a result of a good faith mistake or of a technical violation.” Section 16-3-308(2)(a) defines a “good faith mistake” as “a reasonable judgmental error concerning the existence of facts or law which if true would be sufficient to constitute probable cause.” Section 16-3-308(2)(b) defines a “technical violation,” in part, as “a reasonable good faith reliance upon . . . a court precedent which is later overruled.” ¶ 11 In Davis v.