Colo. Judicial Dep’t, Eighteenth Judicial Dist.
[…] If not, it doesn’t. ¶ 14 We hold that the Personnel Rules, by their terms, bar review of a Board decision by a district court. In light of that conclusion, we don’t need to determine whether the Board is a “governmental body” or “lower judicial body” within the meaning of Rule 106(a)(4). A. ¶ 15 The Personnel Rules The supreme court promulgated the Personnel Rules “pursuant to the authority vested by section 5(3) of article VI of the state constitution, and in fulfillment of the requirements of section 7 13-3-105, [C.R.S. 2020].” C.J.S.P.R. 2 (2018).5 Article VI, section 5(3) of the Colorado Constitution says that “[t]he supreme court shall appoint a court administrator and such other personnel as the court may deem necessary to aid the administration of the courts.” Section 13-3-105 says that “[t]he supreme court, pursuant to section 5(3) of article VI of the state constitution, shall prescribe, by rule, a personnel classification plan for all courts of records to be funded by the state . . . .” § 13-3-105(1). That plan must include, as relevant to this case, “[t]he procedures for and the regulations governing the appointment and removal of court personnel.” § 133-105(2)(f).