Ragan v. Ragan
[…] Id. at 489. The ex-wife, however, argued that she should be allowed to keep the insurance proceeds because Section D — like Section A — was directly preempted by FEGLIA. Id. ¶ 38 The Supreme Court agreed. Id. at 490. In reaching its decision, the Court noted that FEGLIA provides that, upon an employee’s death, life insurance benefits are paid in accordance with a specified “order of precedence.” Id. at 486 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a)). The proceeds accrue “[f]irst, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death.” 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a). “[I]f there is no designated beneficiary,” the benefits are paid “to the widow or widower of the employee.” Id. Thus, FEGLIA creates a scheme that gives highest priority to an insured’s designated beneficiary.