Ragan v. Ragan
[…] We also review the district court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss under C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5) de novo. Scott v. Scott, 2018 COA 25, ¶ 17. And we review the district court’s statutory interpretation de novo. In re Estate of Johnson, 2012 COA 209, ¶ 8. B. ¶ 15 Colorado’s Divorce Revocation Statute Subsection (2) provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, a divorce revokes any revocable disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the individual’s then-spouse in a governing instrument, including a beneficiary designation in an insurance policy. § 15-11-804(2)(a)(i); Estate of Johnson, ¶ 9. ¶ 16 Subsection (8)(a) then provides that “a former spouse . . . who, not for value, received a payment . . . to which that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return the payment . . . , or is personally liable for the amount of the payment . . . , to the 8 person who is entitled to it under this section.” Subsection (8)(b) further provides that [i]f this section or any part of this section is preempted by federal law with respect to a payment . . . covered by this section, a former spouse . . . who, not for value, received a payment . . . to which that person is not entitled under this section is