Ragan v. Ragan
[…] ERISA also provides that it “shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or 1 hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan” covered by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). ¶3 On the other hand, section 15-11-804(2)(a)(i) (subsection (2)) of Colorado’s divorce revocation statute provides that any beneficiary designation of a then-spouse is automatically revoked upon divorce. Section 15-11-804(8)(b) (subsection (8)(b)) further provides that if “any part of this section is preempted by federal law,” a former spouse “who . . . received a payment . . . to which that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return that payment” or “is personally liable for the amount of the payment . . . , to the person who would have been entitled to it were this section or part of this section not preempted.” ¶4 The Estate concedes that ERISA preempts subsection (2) and that the plan administrator properly distributed the insurance