Jerud Butler v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] The statute’s exceptions for “restrictions” that relate to bona fide occupational requirements, employment activities and responsibilities, and conflicts of interest reinforce this understanding. See § 24-34-402.5(1)(a)-(b). ¶ 19 Fourth, we are mindful that, in construing a statute, “[w]e do not add words to the statute or subtract words from it.” Turbyne v. 10 People, 151 P.3d 563, 567 (Colo. 2007). Had the legislature intended to include demotions or other adverse employment actions within the scope of the statute, it could have said so, as it has in other employment statutes. See, e.g., § 24-34-402(1)(a) (making it unlawful to “refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote, to harass during the course of employment, or to discriminate in matters of compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” against any employee because of that employee’s protected status). Because it did not, “we cannot supply the missing language and must respect the legislature’s choice of language.”