In the Interest of Meggitt
[…] Trujillo v. Colo. Div. of Ins., 2014 CO 17, ¶ 12. ¶ 34 In interpreting a statute, “[o]ur objective is to effectuate the intent and purpose of the General Assembly.” Id. “To determine the legislature’s intent, we look first to the plain language of the statute.” People in Interest of J.W. v. C.O., 2017 CO 105, ¶ 18. 11 Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain and ordinary meaning of the provision. Trujillo, ¶ 12. ¶ 35 Determining the court’s subject matter jurisdiction also is a question of law that we review de novo. C.O., ¶ 17. 2. ¶ 36 Analysis Section 15-14-404(1) provides in pertinent part: A copy of the petition and the notice of hearing on a petition for conservatorship or other protective order must be served personally on the respondent . . . . The notice must include a statement that the respondent must be physically present unless excused by the court, inform the respondent of the respondent’s rights at the hearing, and, if the appointment of a conservator is requested, include a description of the nature, purpose, and consequences of an appointment. A failure to serve the respondent with a notice substantially complying with this subsection (1) is jurisdictional and thus precludes the court from granting the petition. (Emphasis added.) ¶ 37 “A court’s jurisdiction generally consists of two elements: jurisdiction over the subject matter of the issue to be decided (subject matter jurisdiction), and jurisdiction over the parties (personal jurisdiction).”