In the Interest of Meggitt
[…] C.O., ¶ 24 (citing In re Marriage of Stroud, 631 P.2d 168, 170 (Colo. 1981)). “Because subject matter jurisdiction concerns only the class of cases that a court may adjudicate, where ‘[a] court has already obtained subject matter jurisdiction, a later failure to follow statutory requirements does not divest the court of subject matter jurisdiction.’” Id. (quoting Clinton, 762 P.2d at 1387). ¶ 40 The General Assembly has conferred probate courts with subject matter jurisdiction “over . . . protective proceedings for individuals domiciled in or having property located in this state . . . .” § 15-14-106, C.R.S. 2020; see also § 15-14-102(3), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Court’ means the court or division thereof having jurisdiction in matters relating to the affairs of . . . protected persons. This court is the district court, except in the city and county of Denver where it is the probate court.”).