CO2 Committee v. Montezuma County
[…] The mechanisms for protesting an assessment or seeking an abatement of a levied tax are general valuation and/or assessment issues, which are addressed in ARL Volume 2. 8 24 and remit the tax levied against the entire unit to the treasurer of the county in which the unit is located. § 39-10-106(2). ¶ 48 If the unit operator collects tax from the fractional interest owner as provided by statute, but fails to remit the amounts collected, it becomes liable for such tax, and the fractional interest owner “shall not be subject to any collection and enforcement remedies” for such tax. § 39-10-106(2), (4)(b)(III). Failure of the unit operator to collect tax from the fractional interest owner, however, does not preclude the treasurer from employing “lawful collection and enforcement remedies and procedures against the owner of any fractional interest to collect the tax owed by such owner.” § 39-10-106(4)(a). vi. ¶ 49 Abatement of Taxes Levied Within two years after taxes are levied, a taxpayer may file a petition with the board of county commissioners to request an abatement of taxes due or a refund of taxes paid. 2 ARL at 5.12; see also §§ 39-1-113, 39-10-114, C.R.S. 2020. If the