Ansel v. State Department of Human Services
[…] the Office of Appeals applied sections 19-1-103(1) and 19-3-102(1). ¶ 17 As relevant here, section 19-1-103(1) defines “abuse” or “child abuse or neglect” as The parties do not dispute that Ansel’s home qualifies as a child care facility within the meaning of that term in this definition. 1 8 an act or omission . . . that threatens the health or welfare of a child . . . [in] [a]ny case in which a child is a child in need of services because the child’s parents, legal guardian, or custodian fails to take the same actions to provide adequate . . . supervision that a prudent parent would take. § 19-1-103(1)(a)(III).2 And section 19-3-102(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] child is neglected or dependent if . . . [t]he child lacks proper parental care through the actions or omissions of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian.” § 19-3-102(1)(b). C. ¶ 18 Discussion Ansel argues that the Office of Appeals erred in interpreting and applying sections 19-1-103(1)(a)(III) and 19-3-102(1)(b) in its decision.