Mitchell v. Xu
[…] that, where the plaintiff is the prevailing party, (1) the trial court must include the amount of the plaintiff’s pre-offer costs in calculating the amount of the plaintiff’s “final judgment” for comparison purposes, regardless of whether the defendant’s offer of settlement included costs; and, (2) even if the defendant’s offer of settlement exceeds the amount of the “final judgment,” the court must award the prevailing plaintiff her pre-offer costs. ¶ 33 I would interpret the 2008 amendment to mean what it plainly says: the amount of the “final judgment” referenced in the first sentence of section 13-17-202(1)(a)(II) must include “the amount of the plaintiff’s actual costs that accrued prior to the offer of 19 settlement.” It does not say that the “final judgment” includes accrued actual costs only if the offer of settlement included costs.