Mitchell v. Xu
[…] Hancock, 2017 COA 141, 410 P.3d 819, that, in applying section 13-17-202(1)(a)(II), a court must determine whether the offer of settlement included the plaintiff’s costs before turning to whether the offer of settlement entitles the defendant to recover actual costs. In my view, the second sentence of section 13-17-202(1)(a)(II) (the 2008 amendment), which the General Assembly added to the statute in 2008, requires the court to include the “amount of the plaintiff’s actual costs that accrued prior to the offer of settlement” in its calculation of the plaintiff’s “final 14 judgment” under the first sentence of the statute — regardless of whether the offer of settlement included costs. ¶ 24 My analysis rests on the plain language of section 13-17-202(1)(a)(II): If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing