Mitchell v. Xu
[…] Relatedly, section 13-17-202(2) provides as follows: When comparing the amount of any offer of settlement to the amount of a final judgment actually awarded, any amount of the final judgment representing interest subsequent to the date of the offer in settlement shall not be considered. ¶ 12 The last sentence of section 13-17-202(1)(a)(II) was added in 2008. A division of this court construed the 2008 amendment to entitle “a prevailing plaintiff to recover pre-offer costs if he or she 6 prevails at trial.” Miller v. Hancock, 2017 COA 141, ¶ 32; Novak v.