People v. Pellegrin
[…] Id. ¶ 46 Pellegrin does not argue that a female victim somehow suffers less harm when only a portion of her breast is exposed, as opposed to the entire breast. Instead, he argues that the limited discussion about “private intimate parts” during the legislative hearings favors his argument that “breast of a female” is limited to the display of the entire breast. And he contends that if the General Assembly had intended to include any portion of the female breast within the definition, it could have done so. See, e.g., § 18-7-501(7), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Sexually explicit nudity’ means . . . the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion 22 thereof below the top of the areola . . . .”); § 13-21-1402(7)(a), C.R.S. 2020 (“‘Intimate image’ means a photograph, film, video recording, or other similar medium that shows . . . female postpubescent nipple of a depicted individual . . . .”). ¶ 47 In our view, however, the General Assembly did not communicate a clear intent to