People v. Pellegrin
[…] III. ¶ 28 Constitutionality of Stalking Statute Pellegrin next contends that the stalking statute, § 18-3-602, is unconstitutional on its face because the statute is overbroad. Because we are bound by the supreme court’s contrary holding in People v. Cross, 127 P.3d 71 (Colo. 2006), we reject his assertion and conclude the statute is facially constitutional. A. ¶ 29 Standard of Review and Applicable Law We review the constitutionality of a statute de novo, but presume that statute is constitutional. People v. Folsom, 2017 COA 146M, ¶ 70. ¶ 30 Section 18-3-602(1)(c) provides as follows: 12 (1) A person commits stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly: .... (c) Repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship to suffer serious emotional distress. For purposes of this paragraph (c), a victim need not show that he or she received professional treatment or counseling to show that he or she suffered serious emotional distress. ¶ 31 In Cross, our supreme court concluded that a substantially similar stalking statute is not unconstitutionally overbroad.