People v. Pellegrin
[…] Id. at ¶ 1. Because the prosecution sought to increase the defendant’s misdemeanor to a felony under the habitual domestic violence statute, thereby increasing the penalty for the crime, the defendant was entitled to have the jury make the domestic violence finding. Id. at ¶ 23. ¶ 83 In contrast, the domestic violence finding here did not increase the maximum or minimum punishment for the crime. Instead, the finding added a condition to Pellegrin’s sentence — a domestic violence evaluation and any recommended treatment. See § 18-6801(1)(a) (“In addition to any sentence that is imposed upon a 42 person for violation of any criminal law . . . .”) (emphasis added); see, e.g., Christensen v.