People v. Pellegrin
[…] An offense is included in another, under section 18-1-408(1)(a), if “the elements of the lesser offense are a subset of the elements of the greater offense, such that the 29 lesser contains only elements that are also included in the elements of the greater offense.” Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 64. ¶ 64 Section 18-1-408(5) defines when an offense is included in a charged offense, and that definition is “substantially broader” that that in section 18-1-408(5)(a). People v. Raymer, 662 P.2d 1066, 1069 (Colo. 1983). Under section 18-1-408(5)(c), an offense is an included one if “[i]t differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” (Emphasis added.)