People v. Pellegrin
[…] Id. at 163-64. The Court went on to conclude that the laws in that case imposed content-based restrictions because the laws applied more stringent restrictions on various types of signs, which compelled an analysis of the content of the signs. Id. at 159, 171-72. ¶ 34 Colorado’s stalking statute, on the other hand, targets repeated conduct that would “cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress.” § 18-3-602(1)(c). Thus, whether speech is permitted under the stalking statute is not based on the content of that speech but, rather, on whether that speech is part of a series of conduct in which a defendant “[r]epeatedly follows, 15 approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person . . . .” Id. Indeed, “the statute does not criminalize innocuous behavior,” but criminalizes a series of conduct without a significant impact on constitutionally protected speech. Cross, 127 P.3d at 78-79; see also Dugan v.