People v. Pellegrin
[…] See Hearings on H.B. 14-1378 before the H. Judiciary Comm., 69th Gen. Assemb., 2d Reg. Sess. (Apr. 24, 2014); Hearings on H.B. 141378 before the S. Judiciary Comm., 69th Gen. Assemb., 2d Reg. Sess. (Apr. 30, 2014); 2d Reading on H.B. 14-1378 before the S., 69th Gen. Assemb., 2d Reg. Sess. (May 2, 2014). ¶ 45 In 2018, the statute was amended in multiple ways, most notably to include the posting of “an image displaying sexual acts of an identified or identifiable person.” Ch. 192, sec. 1, § 18-7-107, 2018 Colo. Sess. Laws 1276-77. “Displaying sexual acts” is defined 21 as “any display of sexual acts even if the private intimate parts are not visible in the image.” Id. (emphasis added). This amendment closed a loophole that had allowed persons to avoid liability by posting images of sexual acts that did not depict private intimate parts. See Hearings on H.B. 18-1264 before the H. Judiciary Comm., 71st Gen. Assemb., 2d Reg. Sess. (Mar. 20, 2018).