People v. Pellegrin
[…] Const. art. VI, § 5(3), and § 24-51-1105, C.R.S. 2020. ¶1 In this “revenge porn” case, we are asked to decide two novel issues. First, we are asked to interpret the term “breast of a female” under the posting a private image for harassment statute, § 18-7107, C.R.S. 2020. Section 18-7-107(1)(a) criminalizes the posting or distribution of an image displaying the private intimate parts of an identified or identifiable person on social media or any website. “Private intimate parts” is defined as “external genitalia or the perineum or the anus or the pubes of any person or the breast of a female.” § 18-7-107(6)(c). The statute, however, does not define “breast of a female.” ¶2 We first conclude that “breast of a female” is ambiguous and can reasonably be interpreted to mean either the whole breast or simply a portion of the breast.