People v. Johnson
[…] JUDGMENT AFFIRMED Division II Opinion by JUDGE LIPINSKY Román and Harris, JJ., concur Announced July 29, 2021 Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Joseph G. Michaels, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee Patrick R. Henson, Alternate Defense Counsel, Denver, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellant ¶1 The General Assembly enacted Colorado’s “straw purchaser” statute following the revelation that adults had sold guns to the teenagers who opened fire on fellow students and teachers at Columbine High School. After Columbine, the legislature enacted section 18-12-111(1), C.R.S. 2020, to prevent “straw purchasers” from obtaining firearms for persons who could not legally possess them. The statute imposes criminal liability for knowingly “purchas[ing] or otherwise obtain[ing] a firearm on behalf of or for transfer to a person who the transferor knows or reasonably should know is ineligible to possess a firearm . . . .” Id. Section 18-12-111(1) does not include a definition of “transfer.” ¶2 In this case, we consider whether a “transfer” under section 18-12-111(1) occurs when a person knowingly purchases a firearm for the purpose of sharing it with an ineligible person.