People v. Nevelik
[…] Because we agree, we vacate the judgment of conviction. 4 A. ¶ 10 Standard of Review and Relevant Law Jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. See People v. Efferson, 122 P.3d 1038, 1040 (Colo. App. 2005). A challenge to a court’s jurisdiction may be raised on appeal even when not raised in the district court. People v. Gardner, 250 P.3d 1262, 1269 (Colo. App. 2010). ¶ 11 Colorado law provides that a person may be prosecuted in Colorado if the “conduct constitutes an offense and is committed either wholly or partly within the state.” § 18-1-201(1)(a), C.R.S. 2020. “An offense is committed partly within this state if conduct occurs in this state which is an element of an offense or if the result of conduct in this state is such an element.” § 18-1-201(2). ¶ 12 As relevant here, section 18-5-309(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2020 provides: (1) A person commits money laundering if he or she: (a) Conducts or attempts to conduct a financial transaction that involves money or any other thing of value that he or she knows or believes to be the