Peo v Zimmer
[…] C.R.S. 2020. A defendant is incompetent to proceed if, as a result of a mental disability or developmental disability, the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with the defendant’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding in order to assist in the defense, or . . . , as a result of a mental disability or developmental disability, the defendant does not have a rational and factual understanding of the criminal proceedings. § 16-8.5-101(12), C.R.S. 2020. ¶ 18 The procedures courts must follow to determine a defendant’s competency are set out in sections 16-8.5-102 and -103. A defendant’s competency can be raised in only two ways. § 16-8.57 102(2). First, it can be raised by the trial court. “If the judge has reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, it is the judge’s duty to suspend the proceeding and determine the competency or incompetency of the defendant . . . .” § 16-8.5102(2)(a). Second, either defense counsel or the prosecutor can file a motion if either has reason to believe the defendant is incompetent. § 16-8.5-102(2)(b). The motion must (1) be written; (2) “contain a certificate of counsel stating that the motion is based on a good faith doubt that the defendant is competent to proceed”; and (3) “set forth the specific facts that have formed the basis for the motion.” Id. ¶ 19 Once the defendant’s competency is raised in one of these two ways, the court may make a preliminary finding of competency or incompetency. § 16-8.5-103(1)(a).