People v. Carter
[…] As noted, the elements of this offense, as relevant in this case, are that (1) after an accident or request to do so following any lawful traffic contact with a peace officer; (2) an owner or operator of a motor People v. Pahl, 169 P.3d 169, 177 (Colo. App. 2006)), aff’d on other grounds, 2016 CO 105. 28 vehicle; (3) fails to present evidence of motor vehicle insurance in full force and effect as required by law. Id. ¶ 54 The district court didn’t instruct the jury on these elements. Instead, the court instructed the jury on the elements of operating a motor vehicle without insurance. See § 42-4-1409(2). As laid out in the jury instructions, the elements of this offense were that Carter “[1] operated a motor vehicle, [2] on a public highway of this state, [3] without a complying policy or certificate of self-insurance in full force and effect as required by law.” ¶ 55 Thus, the elements of the charged and instructed offenses differed. To prove the charged offense (failure to present proof of insurance), the prosecution had to prove that Carter failed to present proof of insurance to the officer, regardless of whether his vehicle was insured.