People v. Carter
[…] E.g., United States v. Allen, 406 F.3d 940, 943-45 (8th Cir. 2005) (en banc).7 The Colorado Supreme Court hasn’t gone so far as to Candidly, some courts continue to apply the reversible per se rule, but as far as we can tell, they do so without analyzing its continued validity. 7 24 expressly so hold, but it has done the next best thing. In People v. Weinreich, 119 P.3d 1073 (Colo. 2005), the court reviewed a constructive amendment for plain error. See also People v. Weeks, 2015 COA 77, ¶ 53 (applying plain error review to a constructive amendment, citing Weinreich); § 16-10-202, C.R.S. 2020 (a variance from a charging document is not grounds for acquittal unless it “is material to the merits of the case or may be prejudicial to the defendant”).