People v. Garcia
[…] See Frazier v. People, 90 P.3d 807, 811 (Colo. 2004). An interpretation that hinges on the term a foreign nation has assigned to its political subdivisions is illogical and absurd. Therefore, we do not adopt this interpretation. ¶ 31 To the extent Garcia argues that the phrase “another state” encompasses any foreign country, that argument also fails. ¶ 32 Many Colorado statutes demonstrate that where the General Assembly intends to refer to foreign countries in a statute, it does so explicitly. See, e.g., § 16-19-117(1), C.R.S. 2020 (“[T]he judge of any district court within the state of Colorado may admit any person arrested, held, or detained for extradition or interstate rendition to another state or territory of the United States or to any 12 foreign country . . . .”) (emphasis added); § 33-1-102(38)(e), C.R.S. 2020 (a person terminates his Colorado residence by registering to vote in “another state or foreign country”); § 38-13-1203(1), C.R.S. 2020 (“The administrator may join another state or foreign country to examine and seek