People v. Garcia
[…] Additionally, “when the legislature speaks with exactitude, we must construe the statute to mean that the inclusion or specification of a particular set of conditions necessarily excludes others.” Lunsford v. W. States Life Ins., 908 P.2d 79, 84 (Colo. 1995). ¶ 21 Despite the ability of separate sovereigns to prosecute an individual for the same offense, many states, including Colorado, have partially rejected or limited this doctrine by statute. See § 181-303. Section 18-1-303 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: 8 (1) If conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the United States, or another state, or of a municipality, a prosecution in any other of these jurisdictions is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state under either of the following circumstances: (a) The first prosecution resulted in a conviction or an acquittal as defined in section 18-1-301(1)(a) and (1)(c), and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct, unless: (I) The offense for which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted requires proof of a fact not required by the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted and the law defining each of the offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil . . . . 3. ¶ 22 Application Section 18-1-303 bars prosecutions in Colorado when there has been a prosecution (that resulted in a conviction or acquittal) for the same conduct in “the United States, . . . another state, or . . . a municipality.”