People v. Roberts-Bicking
[…] Harrod v. State, 203 S.W.3d 622, 628 (Tex. App. 2006). ¶ 49 The division in Mosely distinguished the Harrod case because “Texas treats self-defense as a justification, not an affirmative defense,” and, thus, is more like a “traverse.” Mosely, ¶¶ 24-25. We fail, however, to see how the affirmative defense/traverse dichotomy makes any difference, given that 25 In Colorado, as in Texas, self-defense is a defense of “justification.” See § 18-1-704(1) (“[A] person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose.”) (emphasis added); § 18-1-710, C.R.S. 2020 (“The issues of justification or exemption from criminal liability under sections 18-1-701 to 18-1-709 are affirmative defenses.”); Galvan, ¶ 19 (describing self-defense “as an affirmative defense to legally justify his use of physical force upon