People v. Chirinos-Raudales
[…] Having concluded that there was no conviction, and thus can be no sentence, for count one, we address only the sentences for counts two and three and conclude that concurrent sentences are required. ¶ 39 Generally, a trial court has the discretion to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences when a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses. Juhl v. People, 172 P.3d 896, 899 (Colo. 2007). However, section 18-1-408(3), C.R.S. 2020, requires courts to impose concurrent sentences for offenses committed against a single victim when the convictions are “based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode and the 16 evidence supporting the counts is identical.”