People v. Chirinos-Raudales
[…] In part, he challenges the admission of the victim’s forensic interview under section 13-25-129, C.R.S. 2020 (the child hearsay statute), which provides that certain out-of-court statements by a child, not otherwise covered by hearsay exceptions, are admissible. The statute applies to statements made by a child “as child is defined under the statutes that are the subject of the action.” § 13-25-129(2). ¶2 We must decide for the first time whether the relevant age of the child is that described in the language establishing the general offense, or the age relevant to the specific sentence enhancer with which a defendant is charged.