People v.
[…] People v. Ullery, 984 P.2d 586, 591 (Colo. 1999). 7 Here, however, the prosecution presented testimony at trial from a psychiatric nurse and a licensed professional counselor, both of whom testified to their observations of and statements by Liggett. The appellate record includes transcripts of their testimony, which gives us sufficient information to decide this issue. B. ¶ 19 Applicable Law Under section 13-90-107(1)(d), C.R.S. 2020, communications between a patient and certain health care professionals are privileged. The statute states in relevant part as follows: A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice his or her profession pursuant to the laws of this state or any other state shall not be examined without the consent of his or her patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient. Id. ¶ 20 These privileges prohibit both testimonial disclosures and “pretrial discovery of information within the scope of the privilege.” Zapata v. People, 2018 CO 82, ¶ 33 (quoting Clark v. Dist.