People v. Garcia-Gonzalez
[…] Since “land” is not defined in section 18-18406, or within article 18 of the criminal code, the People urge us to look to broader definitions of land found in civil statutes. See, e.g., § 36-1-100.3(2), C.R.S. 2020; § 38-30-150(2), C.R.S. 2020. ¶ 14 Without resorting to other statutes and other interpretative tools, we first seek guidance from the immediate statutory scheme governing marijuana cultivation. Martin, 27 P.3d at 851. In contrast to section 18-18-406(3)(a)(I) — which makes it unlawful to grow or cultivate any amount of marijuana plants on “land” — 6 section 18-18-406(3)(a)(II)(A) makes it unlawful to grow or cultivate more than twelve marijuana plants on “residential property.” “Residential property,” in turn, means “a single unit providing complete living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation . . . [and] includes the real property surrounding a structure.” § 18-18-406(3)(c)(III). ¶ 15 Interpreting the statute within its context and giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effects to all its parts, see Martin, 27 P.3d at 851, we conclude that the property surrounding a residence can be “land” as that term is used in section 18-18406(3)(a)(I).