People v. Garcia-Gonzalez
[…] The People appeal under section 16-12102(1), C.R.S. 2020,2 and argue that (1) the court construed section 18-18-406(3)(a)(I) too narrowly by interpreting “land” to mean “open We also decide the prosecution’s appeal in People v. Sanchez-Diaz, an unpublished companion case. 2 Section 16-12-102(1), C.R.S. 2020, states: “The prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law. Any order of a court that . . . dismisses one or more counts of a charging document prior to trial . . . shall constitute a final order that shall be immediately appealable pursuant to this subsection (1).” 1 1 space”; (2) section 18-18-406(3)(a)(V) evinces the legislature’s intent to provide multiple avenues for prosecution of illicit residential marijuana grow operations; and (3) the legislative declaration accompanying HB 17-1220 expresses the lawmakers’ desire to mitigate illegal marijuana