People v. Garcia-Gonzalez
[…] Colo. Const. art. 18, § 16(3)(b). An “enclosed” space is “a permanent or semi-permanent area covered and surrounded on all sides.” § 18-18-102(14.5), C.R.S. 2020. A “[l]ocked” space is one that is “secured at all points of ingress or egress with a locking mechanism designed to limit access such as with a key or combination lock.” § 18-18-102(16.5). ¶ 11 Section 18-18-406(3)(a)(I), implementing the constitutional right, states that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly cultivate, grow, or produce a marijuana plant . . . on land that the person owns, occupies, or controls.” § 18-18-406(3)(a)(I). Violation of this statute is a level 3 drug felony if the offense involves more than thirty plants. § 18-18-406(3)(a)(III)(A). ¶ 12 While the statute does not define “land,” the term must be interpreted in harmony with the constitutional provision it 5 implements.