Trudgian v. LM General Insurance Company
[…] Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 732 P.2d 1181, 1193 (Colo. 1987); see Volunteers of Am. Colo. Branch v. Gardenswartz, 242 P.3d 1080, 1088 (Colo. 2010)(The legislature “chose to allow a plaintiff to obtain the benefit of his contract, even if the award resulted in a double recovery.”); see also Colo. Ins. Guar. Ass’n v. Menor, 166 P.3d 205, 217 (Colo. App. 2007)(“[T]he General Assembly has not amended § 8-41-203 to preclude such windfalls.”). 9 ¶ 20 The insurer points to the legislature’s recent repeal of section 42-3-115(1), C.R.S. 2018, and to its related enactment of section 42-3-107(25), C.R.S. 2019 (effective January 1, 2020), to buttress its contention. See Ch. 231, sec. 2, § 42-3-115, 2019 Colo. Sess. Laws 2319. Section 42-3-107(25) now provides that the “department shall allow a credit for . . . registration fees . . . if the owner disposes of the vehicle during the registration period . . . .” (Emphasis added.)