Trudgian v. LM General Insurance Company
[…] Colo. Dep’t of Revenue v. Creager Mercantile Co., 2017 CO 41M, ¶ 16. In doing so, “[w]e give effect to words and phrases according to their plain and ordinary meaning[s].” Denver Post Corp. v. Ritter, 255 P.3d 1083, 1089 (Colo. 2011). ¶9 If a statute’s language is clear, we apply it as the legislature wrote it. Id. “[W]e will not interpret a statute to mean that which it does not express.” Carruthers v. Carrier Access Corp., 251 P.3d 1199, 1204 (Colo. App. 2010). 3 III. Analysis ¶ 10 There are two statutes at the core of this case. The first is section 10-4-639(1), which states that “[a]n insurer shall pay . . . any . . . registration fee associated with the total loss of a motor vehicle.” The second is section 42-3-115(1), C.R.S. 2018, which, at the time of the accident, specified that • a vehicle’s owner, when “applying for registration in such owner’s name during the same registration period of another motor vehicle”; • “may receive credit upon fees due for such new