People in the Interest of G.C.M.M.
[…] M.M.V., ¶ 17. The UCCJEA defines a child-custody determination as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody or physical custody of a child or allocating parental responsibilities with respect to a child or providing for visitation, parenting time, or grandparent or great-grandparent visitation with respect to a child.” § 14-13-102(3). A child-custody proceeding is “a proceeding in which legal custody or physical custody with respect to a child or the allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to a child or visitation, parenting time, or grandparent or great-grandparent visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” § 14-13-102(4). ¶ 21 A paternity determination, standing alone, does not fall within the definition of a child-custody determination. A paternity 9 determination decides who will be a child’s legal parent.