Walker v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] That is, under Ford’s theory, even though the judgment on which it was accruing interest was entered on May 9, 2019, the district court should have retroactively charged postjudgment interest on that amount beginning on April 1, 2013. Nothing in section 13-21-101 suggests that the General Assembly contemplated the type of retroactive application of postjudgment interest that Ford urges us to apply.2 The statute does, however, contemplate retroactive application of the postjudgment interest rate in another way. Section 13-21-101(1), C.R.S. 2019, provides in pertinent part that “if a judgment for money in an action brought to recover damages for personal injuries is appealed by the judgment debtor, postjudgment interest must be calculated . . . from the date of judgment through the date of satisfying the judgment.” (Emphasis added.)