Teran v. Regional Transportation District
[…] Thus, we discern no abuse of discretion. Day, 255 P.3d at 1067. IV. ¶ 39 Prejudgment Interest Teran cross-appeals, contending that the trial court erred by denying, in part, her motion to amend judgment for costs and 18 interest. Specifically, she argues that the trial court erroneously denied her request to amend the judgment against RTD to include prejudgment interest. We disagree. ¶ 40 Whether the trial court erred by denying Teran’s request turns on the interpretation of section 13-21-101(1), C.R.S. 2019, which we review de novo. Munoz v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2018 CO 68, ¶ 9. That section provides that “[i]n all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries . . . it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages claimed from the date the action accrued.” § 13-21-101(1) (emphasis added). ¶ 41 Interpreting section 13-21-101(1), our supreme court held that “the plaintiff must claim . . . interest in the complaint” to be awarded prejudgment interest under the statute.