Peak Billing v. Mountain Sleep Diagnostics
[…] The three-part test laid out above engages the court in the appropriate inquiries to resolve this issue, and we therefore apply it here. III. A. ¶ 25 Application Standard for Hearing At the threshold, to the extent that MSD contends that the district court was required to hold a hearing on its motion to vacate, we disagree. 14 ¶ 26 According to section 13–22–205(1), C.R.S. 2020, “an application for judicial relief” from an arbitration award “must be made by motion to the court and heard in the manner provided by law or court rule for making and hearing motions.” Thus, a motion to vacate an arbitration award should be treated by the district court like a motion in a typical civil case.4 ¶ 27 C.R.C.P. 121, section 1–15(4) governs trial court motions practice. The rule encourages the disposition of motions “upon the written motion and briefs submitted.”