Estate of Treviño
[…] In re Estate of Hall, 936 P.2d at 595. Under these circumstances, like the trial court, we cannot conclude that Victoria would have acted unreasonably or violated her fiduciary duties had she used the account to discharge the Wells Fargo debt after having applied the estate’s liquid assets to the debt. 13 C. ¶ 32 Further Proceedings If a personal representative breaches a fiduciary duty, she is subject to the surcharge provisions in section 15-10-504 and “is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from” the breach. § 15-12-712, C.R.S. 2019. The surcharge statute states that, if a court determines there was a breach of fiduciary duty, “the court may surcharge the fiduciary for any damages or loss to the estate, beneficiaries, or interested persons. Such damages may include compensatory damages, interest, and attorney fees and costs.” § 15-10-504(2)(a) (emphasis added). ¶ 33 Because we conclude that Victoria breached her fiduciary duties to Tony by not applying the estate’s liquid assets to reduce the amount due to Wells Fargo before paying the remaining balance of the loan from the funds in the account, we remand to the