Estate of Treviño
[…] thereof . . . .” § 15-1-804(1), C.R.S. 2019. ¶ 25 A personal representative must also use her authority “for the best interests of successors to the estate” and must observe the standards of care applicable to a trustee. § 15-12-703(1), C.R.S. 2019. The standards of care include the duty of good faith in the administration of the estate; the duty of loyalty in favor of the 10 interests of the beneficiaries; the duty of impartiality between beneficiaries; and the duty of prudence in consideration of the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the estate. §§ 15-5-801 to -804, C.R.S. 2019. These duties protect not only beneficiaries and creditors, but also other “interested persons.” § 15-10-504(2), C.R.S. 2019. “If a court, after a hearing, determines that a breach of fiduciary duty has occurred . . . the court may surcharge the fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate, beneficiaries, or interested persons.” Id.