Smith v. Surgery Center
[…] Mennonite Bd. of Missions, 703 P.2d 598, 600 (Colo. App. 1985). Failure to supervise staff may amount to negligence and result in the hospital being held liable for a patient’s injuries. See, e.g., Garhart ex rel. Tinsman v. Columbia/Healthone, L.L.C., 95 P.3d 571, 576-77 (Colo. 2004) (hospital held vicariously liable for a nurse’s negligent failure to promptly inform an obstetrician of a fetus’s deteriorating condition). ¶ 19 A hospital’s supervisory authority over its staff, however, does not extend to physicians, whether or not the hospital employs them. See § 25-3-103.7(3) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow any health care facility that employs a physician to limit or otherwise exercise control over the physician’s independent 9 professional judgment concerning the practice of medicine or diagnosis or treatment.”). And because a hospital may not dictate to a physician how he or she may practice medicine, it likewise may not be held liable for lapses in a physician’s professional judgment.