Smith v. Surgery Center
[…] Khan how he could use Kenalog, SCLT cannot be held vicariously liable for Dr. Khan’s negligent administration of that drug. ¶ 23 But that is not what the Smiths argue here. Rather, they contend that once SCLT placed Kenalog on its formulary, it assumed the responsibility of ensuring that the drug would be used safely. We reject this position because it is flatly inconsistent with the corporate practice of medicine doctrine. SCLT did not, by making certain drugs available for use in its facility, dictate to its credentialed physicians how those drugs could be used. Nor could it, because section 25-3-103.7(3) prohibits health care facilities from “limit[ing] or otherwise exercis[ing] control over the physician’s independent professional judgment concerning the practice of medicine or diagnosis or treatment.” 11 ¶ 24 This is not to say that a facility like SCLT lacks any control over the use of its facilities. As divisions of this court have repeatedly recognized, “a hospital has certain inherent standards to maintain regarding the quality of medical care furnished to its patients.”