Huffman v. City and County of Denver
[…] See Mendoza v. Pioneer Gen. Ins. Co., 2014 COA 29, ¶ 24 (where the statute does not define a term, courts may refer to dictionary definitions to determine the plain and ordinary meaning of the word); see also Roup v. Commercial Research, LLC, 2015 CO 38, ¶ 8 (courts prefer to apply a commonly accepted meaning over a strained or forced interpretation, and when a statute does not define a term, we assume that the General Assembly intended to give the term its usual and ordinary meaning). ¶ 16 Next, section 24-72-708(1)(a)(II) says that “a defendant may petition the district court of the district in which any conviction records pertaining to the defendant for a municipal violation, except a municipal assault or battery offense in which the underlying factual basis involves domestic violence . . ., are located for the sealing of the conviction records, . . . .” Because the domestic violence exception is set off by commas, we conclude that it relates to the words “municipal violation” that precede it. See Pena v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 117 P.3d 84, 87 (Colo.