Stanczyk v. Poudre School Dist R-1
[…] Colo. Const. art. IX, § 2. ¶ 15 In keeping with these differing roles, school districts may seek an exemption from the State Board of Education from most, but not all, of the statewide mandates set forth in title 22 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. § 22-2-117, C.R.S. 2019. (The mandates for which a school district may not obtain an exemption are listed in subsections (1)(b) and (1.5) of section 22-2-117. Nonprobationary portability is not one of them.) 8 ¶ 16 To obtain an exemption from a statewide mandate, a school district must obtain stakeholder support and provide public notice, § 22-2-117(1)(d), (2), and must satisfy the State Board of Education that the exemption “would enhance educational opportunity and quality within the school district and that the costs to the school district of complying with the requirements for which the waiver is requested significantly limit educational opportunity within the school district.” § 22-2-117(1)(a). II. A. ¶ 17 Background Underlying Facts Stanczyk, a licensed teacher, worked in the Thompson School District from 1995 through the 2015-16 school year.