Grenillo v. Estate of Joel Hansen
[…] Id. (quoting Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992)). Consequently, if the language in a statute is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to its plain meaning and look no further. Id. ¶ 11 The plain language of the statute does not allow a plaintiff to bring her revived action against a new defendant — in this case, the estate of the decedent — that was not a party to the original action. As relevant here, section 13-80-111(1) addresses the situation where a plaintiff dies, and it provides that if the cause of action survives, a new action may be brought within ninety days by the personal representative of the deceased plaintiff. See § 13-80111(1) (“[T]he plaintiff or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, 5 the personal representative may commence a new action . . . .”) (emphasis added). ¶ 12 The statute makes no reference to the situation where the new suit is brought against a different defendant, such as the estate of the originally named defendant.