In re Interest of Howard
[…] Although the General Assembly modified this provision in 2016, it remains largely unchanged. 3 Section 15-10-503(1) authorizes the court to act in emergency situations without prior notice or a hearing. Section 15-10-503(2) authorizes a court to act in Although section 15-10-503, C.R.S. 2019, uses the terms “estates” and “fiduciaries,” these terms are defined to include “guardianships” and “guardians” under section 15-10-501(2)(b) and (3), C.R.S. 2019. 3 The 2016 amendments to section 15-10-503 further clarified the court’s powers and what constituted cause for removal. Ch. 286, sec. 1, § 15-10-503, 2016 Colo. Sess. Laws 1163-64. 2 7 nonemergency situations, but only after notice and a hearing. Specifically, this nonemergency provision provides as follows: Upon petition by a person who appears to have an interest in [a guardianship], or upon the court’s own motion, and after a hearing for which notice to the [guardian] has been provided pursuant to section 15-10-505, a court may order any one or more of the following . . . .... (c) Additional restrictions on the powers of the [guardian]. . . . .... (h) The removal of the [guardian]. § 15-10-503(2). ¶ 14 Upon receiving notice of such a filing for his or her removal, the guardian must not act “except to account, to correct maladministration, or to preserve the [guardianship].” § 15-10503(4). ¶ 15 The court may remove a guardian for cause at any time. § 15- 10-503(3).