In re Interest of Howard
[…] Ch. 368, sec. 1, § 15-14-112(2), 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws 1782. ¶ 12 In 2008, the General Assembly enacted new provisions and amendments concerning judicial oversight of fiduciaries. See Ch. 149, sec. 1, §§ 15-10-501 to -505, 2008 Colo. Sess. Laws 477-81. It amended section 15-14-318(4) to allow the court to remove a guardian pursuant to a new section, section 15-10-503. 1 Ch. 149, sec. 11, § 15-14-318(4), 2008 Colo. Sess. Laws 484. The 2008 The language permitting a guardian to resign pursuant to section 15-14-112(2), C.R.S. 2019, remained unchanged. 1 6 amendments also modified section 15-14-112(2) to require that “a petition for removal of a guardian or conservator shall be governed by the provisions of section 15-10-503” and moved the language authorizing the ward or interested persons to petition for a guardian’s removal to that section. Ch. 149, sec. 9, § 15-14-112(2), 2008 Colo. Sess. Laws 484. Thus, section 15-10-503 now governs a guardian’s removal. Ch. 149, sec. 11, § 15-14-318(4), 2008 Colo. Sess.