In re Interest of Howard
[…] And it recognizes that “[m]onitoring of guardianships and conservatorships is critical” and required courts to establish a monitoring system. Id. ¶ 10 As relevant here, a person interested in a ward’s welfare may petition the court to “modify the type of appointment or powers granted to the guardian.” § 15-14-318(2), C.R.S. 2019. As originally enacted in 2000, this language largely mirrored the language of the UGPPA, with one major difference. Ch. 368, sec. 1, 5 § 15-14-318, 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws 1801. Unlike the UGPPA, section 15-14-318 also included a fourth subsection. Subsection (4) authorized the court to “remove a guardian or permit a guardian to resign as set forth in section 15-14-112.” 2000 Colo. Sess.