Evans v. Evans
[…] Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Sec. Title Guarantee Corp. of Balt., 813 P.2d 849, 851 (Colo. App. 1991) (Section 38-35-109 “requires a 14 secured party properly to record his interest in real property with the clerk and recorder of the county in which the property is located in order to protect his interest against those who subsequently claim interests in the same property.”). ¶ 34 Contrary to husband’s position, Colorado law does not limit the documents that can be recorded to enforce a judicially created lien to “certified cop[ies] of an enforcement order.” See § 38-35-109(1) (“All deeds, powers of attorney, agreements, or other instruments in writing conveying, encumbering, or affecting the title to real property, certificates, and certified copies of orders, judgments, and decrees of courts of record may be recorded . . . .”).