Evans v. Evans
[…] According to husband, “there is no support for allowing a litigant to cloud its adversary’s title to real property by recording an attorney-created document that is not a certified copy of an enforceable order, judgment or decree.” We disagree. ¶ 31 To create a judgment lien, a party must record a transcript of the judgment certified by the clerk of court. See § 13-52-102(1), C.R.S. 2019. “[F]rom the time of recording such transcript, and not before, the judgment shall become a lien upon all the real estate, not exempt from execution in the county where such transcript of judgment is recorded, owned by such judgment debtor.” Id. The parties do not dispute that wife’s attorney did not record a 13 transcript of judgment and, for that reason, the Abstract was not a judgment lien. ¶ 32 Wife, however, did not need a judgment lien to encumber husband’s property.