Evans v. Evans
[…] “The decision of the referee shall remain in full force and effect while a reconsideration is pending unless stayed by the judge for good cause shown.” Ch. 132, sec. 4, § 13-5-305(2)(b), 1985 Colo. Sess. 8 Laws 590. This statutory language mirrors current Magistrate Rule 5(a), which states that “[a]n order or judgment of a magistrate . . . shall be effective upon the date of the order or judgment and shall remain in effect pending review by a reviewing judge unless stayed by the magistrate or by the reviewing judge.” C.R.M. 5(a); see § 13-5-201(3), C.R.S. 2019 (“District court magistrates may hear such matters as are determined by rule of the supreme court . . . .”). Husband does not point us to any order staying the magistrate’s order. ¶ 20 Under the authority of section 13-5-201(3), the supreme court empowered magistrates to modify permanent orders in dissolution of marriage proceedings without the parties’ consent.