People v. Deutsch
[…] The poem was only briefly discussed at the custody hearing. And the contents of the poem were not part of the hearing 20 transcript, nor were they referenced at trial. Moreover, the trial court cannot be expected, sua sponte, to pause a trial to review a fifty-eight-page transcript to consider possible objections that could have been made and determine whether redactions would address those objections. ¶ 44 The Talking Parents communications were admitted to rebut Deutsch’s defense that he did not intentionally deprive O’Sullivan of her parenting time with their daughter. See § 18-3-304(2), C.R.S. 2019 (Violation of a custody order requires “intent to deprive the lawful . . . person with parental responsibilities of the custody or care of a child[.]”). Their admission made his defense less probable than it would be without the evidence, independent of the inference that Deutsch has a bad character.