Kroesen v. Shenandoah Homeowners Ass’n
[…] Thus, according to Shenandoah Association, the Subject Easement is not binding on any property within Shenandoah Subdivision. We consider and reject these arguments below. 18 a. ¶ 42 The Developer Properly Exercised Development Rights When It Created the Subject Easement The developer properly exercised development rights when it sought to create the Subject Easement through amendments to the declaration for Shenandoah Subdivision. Section 38-33.3-103(14)(b) defines “development rights” as “any right or combination of rights reserved by a declarant in the declaration to . . . [c]reate . . . common elements, or limited common elements within a common interest community.” Section 38-33.3-103(5)(b) defines “common elements” as “any real estate within a planned community owned or leased by the association, other than a unit.” And the definition of “real estate” in section 38-33.3-103(25) includes “interests that, by custom, usage, or law, pass with a conveyance of land.” Such interests include appurtenant easements, such as the Subject Easement, which run with a particular property. See Restatement (Third) of Property: Servitudes § 1.5 (Am.