Kroesen v. Shenandoah Homeowners Ass’n
[…] As relevant to this appeal, the developer divided the original property into two subdivisions — Shenandoah Subdivision, created in 1989, and Highlands Subdivision, created in 1994 — by recording declarations for each. (A “declaration” is a “recorded instrument[] . . . that create[s] a common interest community . . . including . . . plats and maps.” § 38-33.3-103(13), C.R.S. 2019. A “plat” is the “part of a declaration that . . . depicts all or any portion of a common interest community in two dimensions . . . .” § 38-33.3-103(22.5).) The developer established a homeowner’s association for each subdivision. ¶9 The developer also recorded plats that depicted the two roads at issue, known as Colonial Drive (or Colonial Road) and Blue Ridge Road.