Kroesen v. Shenandoah Homeowners Ass’n
[…] See Restatement (Third) of Property: Servitudes § 1.5 (Am. Law Inst. 2000) (distinguishing between “appurtenant easements,” which are tied to ownership or occupancy of a particular parcel, and “easements in gross,” which are not). 19 ¶ 43 The developer reserved for itself a development right to “establish a non-exclusive easement and right of way [over] all or any portion of the [original property]” in the declaration for Shenandoah Subdivision and later exercised that right in plats amending the declaration. ¶ 44 Shenandoah Association misquotes section 38-33.3-209, C.R.S. 2019, in arguing that “each map or plat shall contain a legally sufficient description of all easements serving or burdening any portion of the common interest community.” (Emphases added by Shenandoah Association.) ¶ 45 Rather, section 38-33.3-209(2)(e) says that “each map shall show the following, except to the extent that such information is contained in the declaration or on a plat: . . . To the extent feasible, a legally sufficient description of all easements serving or burdening any portion of the common interest community.” Thus, if “a legally sufficient description of all easements” appears in “the declaration or on a plat,” the plain language of section 38-33.3-209(2)(e) does not require duplicative language in every plat amending a declaration. 20 ¶ 46 Shenandoah Association does not dispute that the amended declaration for Shenandoah Subdivision generally describes the Subject Easement. Under the CCIOA, the developer was not required to expressly reference the Subject Easement in each plat. § 38-33.3-209(1) (specifying that “[t]he requirements of this section shall be deemed satisfied so long as all of the information required by this section is contained in the declaration, a map or a plat, or some combination of any two or all of the three”); § 38-33.3209(2)(e); Ryan Ranch, ¶ 34, 380 P.3d at 144. ¶ 47 Shenandoah Association essentially challenges the sufficiency of the description of the Subject Easement in the amended declaration for Shenandoah Subdivision.