People v. Hayes
[…] C. ¶ 17 Statutory Interpretation Statutory interpretation is a legal question that we review de novo. Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes, Inc., 230 P.3d 1186, 1189 (Colo. 2010). When interpreting a statute, we first look at its plain language. Id. When the plain language is clear, our job ends, and we must apply the statute as written. Id. ¶ 18 One of the relevant statutes, section 42-3-203(3)(d)(I), provides: By July 1, 2016, the department shall make temporary registration number plates or certificates so that each complies with the requirements of section 42-3-202, including being fastened, visible, and readable; except that a temporary plate is affixed only to the rear of the vehicle. The department shall 7 implement an electronic issuance system for temporary license plates. The department may promulgate rules to implement this system. (Emphasis added.) ¶ 19 This statute requires temporary plates to comply with the requirements of section 42-3-202. That statute contains specific requirements for the fastening of a rear license plate: (A) Horizontal at a height not less than twelve inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of the plate; (B) In a place and position to be clearly visible; (C) Maintained free from foreign materials and clearly legible; (D) At the approximate center of the vehicle measured horizontally; and (E) Mounted on or within eighteen inches of the rear bumper. § 42-3-202(2)(a)(II). ¶ 20 Hayes argued below and renews his argument here that the words “including being fastened, visible, and readable” in the temporary plate statute, section 42-3-203(3)(d)(I), implies the exclusion of all other requirements, such as the required location of the temporary plate. We reject this argument because the word “including” is ordinarily used as a word of enlargement rather than limitation.