People v. McClintic
[…] See Johnson, ¶ 18, 381 P.3d at 352 (“[A] person cannot have unlawful sexual contact while he or she is asleep and unaware of the contact.”); see also § 18-1-804(3), C.R.S. 2019 (involuntarily intoxicated defendants are “not criminally responsible” for acts committed by reason of their intoxication). Moreover, when a defendant consciously acts as a result of duress or inducement by law enforcement officers, rather than as a result of effort or determination, he or she is also relieved of criminal responsibility. See § 18-1-708, C.R.S. 2019 (“A person may not be convicted of an offense, other than a class 1 felony, based upon 7 conduct” performed only under duress.); see also § 18-1-709, C.R.S. 2019 (the entrapment statute). ¶ 15 There is insufficient evidence that McClintic engaged in an unlawful voluntary act prior to or upon entering the jail.