People in Interest of A.P.H.
[…] A. ¶ 11 The Children’s Code Section 19-1-108(1) of the Children’s Code provides that “the juvenile court may appoint one or more magistrates to hear any case or matter under the court’s jurisdiction” except where a juvenile defendant requests a jury trial or the matter is a transfer hearing. (Emphasis added.) Because a probation revocation hearing doesn’t fall within one of the exceptions, a juvenile magistrate may conduct a hearing for the revocation of a juvenile’s probation. ¶ 12 Another subsection of section 19-1-108 sets forth the procedural requirements for appealing a juvenile magistrate’s order. Under section 19-1-108(5.5), a party aggrieved by a magistrate’s order is required to file a petition for review to the district court within fourteen days of the magistrate’s order. This “petition for review is a prerequisite before an appeal may be filed with the Colorado court of appeals or Colorado supreme court.” § 19-1108(5.5). Accordingly, the Children’s Code requires a juvenile 5 defendant to appeal a magistrate’s revocation of probation to the district court as a prerequisite to appeal the decision to the court of appeals.