People in Interest of A.P.H.
[…] In re A.P.H., 98 P.3d 955, 957 (Colo. App. 2004) (citing C.R.M. 6(d)). Thus, we look to the Children’s Code — in particular, section 19-1108 — to determine the requirements for a juvenile appellant to seek review of a magistrate’s order revoking probation. See id. 7 (holding that, in reviewing the decision of a juvenile magistrate, “the magistrate and the district court erred in relying on the rules for magistrates . . ., rather than on [section] 19-1-108”). ¶ 16 Pursuant to section 19-1-108(5.5), a juvenile appellant must file a petition for review within fourteen days of a magistrate’s order. This petition for review “is a prerequisite before an appeal may be filed with the Colorado court of appeals or Colorado supreme court.” § 19-1-108(5.5). Simply put, under the Children’s Code, it is of no consequence whether the proceeding presided over by the magistrate required the parties’ consent.