People v. Roddy
[…] No restitution was sought or ordered in defendant’s wife’s case following her guilty plea to a computer crime. Defendant now appeals the court’s restitution order. II. ¶8 Withdrawn Guilty Plea As an initial matter, the People contend that defendant waived his right to appeal the restitution order because, as part of the deferred judgment, he successfully withdrew his guilty plea and 3 obtained dismissal of the criminal charge against him, and payment of restitution was a condition of that deferred judgment. We disagree with the People’s contention. ¶9 Section 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2019, states that any order of restitution is a “final civil judgment in favor of the state and any victim[,]” and that “any such judgment remains in force until the restitution is paid in full. The provisions of [sections 16-18.5-104 to -112, C.R.S. 2019,] apply notwithstanding the termination of a deferred judgment and sentence . . . .” Our supreme court has held that this provision means that dismissal of a charge upon completion of a deferred sentence does not deprive the trial court of authority to enforce a restitution order. Pineda-Liberato v.