People v. Roddy
[…] The lack of clarity in this area has resulted in a significant increase in appellate claims involving the sentencing court’s authority and jurisdiction to enter restitution orders outside the ninety-one-day period. 3 30 prosecuting attorney. First, it provides that the prosecuting attorney “shall compile such information through victim impact statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution and the identities of the victims.” § 18-1.3-603(2) (emphasis added). Then it states that the court may extend the deadline for submitting the information “if it finds that there are extenuating circumstances affecting the prosecuting attorney’s ability to determine restitution.” Id. (emphasis added). ¶ 64 To the contrary, subsection (1)(b) does not impose the duty to determine restitution upon the court.