People v. Roddy
[…] DiFede, 780 P.2d 533, 543 (Colo. 1989) (recognizing that attorney-client privilege may be waived if, “by words or conduct, [the privilege holder] has expressly or impliedly forsaken his claim of confidentiality” with respect to the information in question). ¶ 44 We see no basis to conclude that the prosecution or its expert could be in privity with the victim for purposes of the attorney-client privilege. The privilege extends only to matters communicated by or to an attorney’s client in the course of gaining counsel, advice, or direction with respect to the client’s rights or obligations. § 13-90107(1)(b); Wesp, 33 P.3d at 196; Gordon v. Boyles, 9 P.3d 1106, 1123 (Colo. 2000); see also Lanari v. People, 827 P.2d 495, 499 (Colo. 1992) (“[T]he privilege applies only to statements made in circumstances giving rise to a reasonable expectation that the statements will be treated as confidential.”). “[I]f a communication 19 to which the privilege has previously attached is subsequently disclosed to a third party, then the protection afforded by the privilege is impliedly waived.”