People v. Roddy
[…] I. The Process of Reserving Restitution A. The Historical View ¶ 50 As the majority notes, there are four proper ways for a sentencing court to address restitution at the time of sentencing: (1) order a specific amount; (2) order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but defer establishing the actual amount; (3) order that the defendant is obligated to pay the actual costs of specific future treatment for the victim; or (4) find that no victim suffered a pecuniary loss and thus no restitution is owed. § 18-1.3-603(1), C.R.S. 2019. The second of these options — deferment — requires that the amount of restitution “shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, 23 unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the restitution amount shall be determined.” § 18-1.3-603(1)(b) (emphasis added). ¶ 51 Notably, this subsection of the statute does not explicitly identify who is “determining” the amount for purposes of this deadline.