People v. Roddy
[…] That good cause finding renders this case distinguishable from Turecek and Meza, cited by defendant. See Turecek, ¶¶ 14-15 (because 12 prosecution did not determine a specific amount of restitution within then-applicable ninety day period, prosecution’s initial restitution request was merely an estimate, and record did not establish that good cause existed for prosecution’s delay in determining restitution, district court erred in imposing restitution as requested by prosecution); see also § 18-1.3-603(3)(a) (permitting increase in the amount of restitution for additional losses “not known to the judge or the prosecutor at the time the order of restitution was entered”); Meza, ¶¶ 13-14 (noting statutory requirement to determine restitution within ninety-one days or longer if good cause is shown).