People v McBride
[…] Id. Although none of those was in Alaska, according to one of the cited sources, ten were in Colorado. Transp. Research Bd., Modern Roundabout Practice in the United States 14 (1998), https://perma.cc/5S4M-JN7P. ¶ 31 The point, the court explained, is that the uniform code provisions cannot be readily applied to roundabouts because they were drafted at a time when roundabouts weren’t common. Noble, 15 357 P.3d at 1203-04. This limitation applies equally to Colorado’s signaling provisions, which likewise are based on and similar to the model code provisions. See § 42-4-102 (legislative declaration stating a purpose of “conforming, as nearly as possible, certain of the traffic laws of this state with the recommendations of the national committee of uniform traffic laws and ordinances as set forth in the committee’s ‘Uniform Vehicle Code’”); see also Nat’l Comm. of Unif.