People v McBride
[…] Although we acknowledge that the statute regulates color, not brokenness, Brant supports our interpretation that a broken tail lamp that emits some white light along with red light violates the statute. 11 ¶ 21 Accordingly, we affirm the traffic infraction for an improper tail lamp. 3. ¶ 22 Turn Signal Infraction Mr. McBride’s sufficiency challenge to the turn signal infraction also turns on interpretation of the applicable statute. That statute, section 42-4-903, provides, in relevant part: (1) No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection . . . , or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety and then only after giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in sections 424-608 and 42-4-609. (2) A signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning in urban or metropolitan areas and shall be given continuously for at least two hundred feet on all four-lane highways and other highways where the prima facie or posted speed limit is more than forty miles per hour. (Emphasis added.) The referenced sections 42-4-608 and 42-4-609, C.R.S. 2019, describe signaling via lamps or hands and arms when such signals are required by statute. 12 ¶ 23 The parties dispute whether these provisions require a driver to signal when navigating a roundabout.4 ¶ 24 Notably, only one traffic code provision expressly addresses roundabouts.