The People of the State of Colorado, v. David Scott Kern
[…] People v. Welborne, 2018 COA 127, ¶ 7. Because Kern did not preserve this issue, we may reverse only if plain error occurred. Id. B. ¶ 27 Analytical Framework Constitutional double jeopardy protections preclude imposing multiple punishments for the same offense when the General 12 Assembly has not authorized multiple punishments. Id. at ¶ 8. The legislature has determined that, when a defendant’s conduct establishes the commission of more than one offense, he or she may be prosecuted for each such offense. See § 18-1-408(1). If one offense is included in the other, however, the defendant may not be convicted of both. § 18-1-408(1)(a). As relevant here, one offense is included in another charged offense when “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” § 18-1-408(5)(a); see ReynaAbarca v. People, 2017 CO 15, ¶ 51. ¶ 28 Under our supreme court’s interpretation of the statute, there are two ways in which an offense may be included in another for purposes of section 18-1-408(5)(a) and the Double Jeopardy Clause.