The People of the State of Colorado, v. David Scott Kern
[…] See Ch. 147, sec. 1, § 18-1-408(3), 1985 Colo. Sess. Laws 661. 5 21 a sentence. See, e.g., §§ 18-1.3-701 to -703, C.R.S. 2019 (within the article governing “sentencing” is part 7, which relates to “fines and costs”). He argues that “[b]efore 1985, Colorado’s sentencing scheme did not contemplate criminal fines,” and he cites a statute that supposedly introduced fines for felonies committed after July 1, 1985. See § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(III)(A), C.R.S. 2019 (providing that a fine may be imposed “in addition to, or in lieu of, any sentence to imprisonment, probation, community corrections, or work release”). But these provisions are consistent with the Blair court’s statement that fines are a form of punishment. See Blair, 195 Colo. at 475, 579 P.2d at 1143. ¶ 44 Moreover, the statutes cited by Kern are similar to those in place when Blair was decided.