The People of the State of Colorado, v. David Scott Kern
[…] Id. (quoting People v. Rock, 2017 CO 84, ¶ 16). 1. ¶ 29 Offenses At Issue As charged here, a person commits the class 1 petty offense of throwing a missile at a vehicle if he or she (1) knowingly, (2) projects, (3) any missile, (4) at or against, (5) any vehicle or equipment designed for the transportation of persons or property, other than a bicycle. § 18-9-116(1), C.R.S. 2019. “[M]issile” means “any object or substance.” § 18-9-116(3). ¶ 30 A person commits the class 2 petty offense of littering if he or she (1) deposits, throws, or leaves; (2) any litter; (3) on any public or private property or in any waters. § 18-4-511(1), C.R.S. 2019. “[L]itter” means “all rubbish, waste material, refuse, garbage, trash, debris, or other foreign substances, solid or liquid, of every form, size, kind, and description.” § 18-4-511(3)(a). The phrase “public or private property” as used in this statute “includes, but is not limited to, the right-of-way of any road or highway, any body of 14 water or watercourse, including frozen areas or the shores or beaches thereof, any park, playground, or building, any refuge, conservation, or recreation area, and any residential, farm, or ranch properties or timberlands.” § 18-4-511(3)(b). 2. ¶ 31 Analysis Statutory construction presents a legal question we review de novo. People v. Dinkel, 2013 COA 19, ¶ 6. Our task in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the General Assembly’s intent. Id.