People v. Chavez
[…] “Under Crim. P. 35(b), the court’s discretion is constrained by applicable statutory limits.” People v. Dunlap, 36 P.3d 778, 781 (Colo. 2001). “Crim. P. 35(b) cannot expand the trial court’s authority in resentencing beyond that which it had initially.” Id. “The same statutes that governed the original sentencing limit the trial court’s authority on resentencing.” Id. ¶ 20 At oral argument, Chavez argued for the first time that the district court had the discretion in a Crim. P. 35(b) proceeding to change consecutive sentences to concurrent sentences under the provision in section 18-1.3-406(1)(a) allowing a court to modify a sentence “in a case which it considers to be exceptional and to involve unusual and extenuating circumstances.” Because Chavez did not raise this argument in the district court to preserve it for appeal, we will not consider it. See People v.