People v. Chavez
[…] See People v. Pena, 794 P.2d 1070, 1071-72 (Colo. App. 1990), overruled on other grounds by Robles v. People, 811 P.2d 804, 806-07 (Colo. 1991). In Pena, the division recognized that the habitual criminal statute preempts one provision in the crime of violence statute. See id. The first sentence of section 18-1.3-406(1)(a) requires that the length of a sentence for a crime of violence be “at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense in section 18-1.3-401(1)(a), [C.R.S. 2019].” That provision is incompatible with, for example, the habitual criminal statute requiring a sentence of either three times or four times the maximum of the presumptive range. See § 18-1.3-801(1.5), (2).