Matter of Black
[…] capacity and in his capacity as a co-trustee of each of the Trusts, and because he raised no objections about jurisdiction on at least seven occasions when he could have done so, we hold that he waived any objections to the probate court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction over him in any of the subject capacities. 35 ii. ¶ 68 The Probate Court May Exercise Personal Jurisdiction Over Bernard Because He Accepted Appointment as Joanne’s Conservator Even if Bernard had not waived his arguments regarding personal jurisdiction, the probate court could exercise personal jurisdiction over him under section 15-14-111, C.R.S. 2019. ¶ 69 Section 15-14-111 provides that, “[b]y accepting appointment, a guardian or conservator submits personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating to the guardianship or conservatorship.” The probate court relied upon this statute in the April 2018 Order, reasoning that “[Bernard’s] diversion of conservatorship funds into trusts and other accounts and the process to recoup those funds are proceedings relating to the conservatorship and are on-going.” ¶ 70 Bernard argues that the