Matter of Black
[…] Although Bernard may have been physically present in Illinois when he attempted to drain the assets of Joanne’s conservatorship through the consent judgments, the conservatorship is based in Colorado. Colorado courts are expressly designated as forums where residents of this state can seek redress for harm resulting from tortious conduct, even if the conduct occurred outside Colorado’s borders, so long as the injury is deemed to occur in this state. See § 13-1-124(1)(b), C.R.S. 2019 (providing that Colorado’s long-arm statute empowers courts to exercise jurisdiction over outof-state defendants that commit torts within Colorado); Classic Auto Sales, Inc. v. Schocket, 832 P.2d 233, 235 (Colo. 1992) (“In order to satisfy the statutory standard for assertion of long arm jurisdiction, . . . it is not necessary that both the tortious conduct constituting the cause and the injury constituting the effect take place in Colorado. Instead, we have held the statute to be satisfied when only the resulting injury occurs in this state.”). ¶ 128 Further, the probate court was the only court with jurisdiction over Joanne’s conservatorship, making it imperative for it to take 71 action to protect the conservatorship’s assets.