Matter of Black
[…] See supra Part II.A.3.b. We further hold that the probate court did not err in allowing the 53 expenditures for Joanne’s professional fees, albeit on different grounds than those upon which the probate court relied. See Rush Creek Sols., Inc. v. Ute Mountain Ute Tribe, 107 P.3d 402, 406 (Colo. App. 2004) (holding that an appellate court may affirm the trial court’s ruling on any grounds supported by the record). The probate court can authorize expenditures from the conservatorship to pay the protected person’s professional fees. See § 15-14410(1)(b), C.R.S. 2019 (providing that, “upon determining that a basis for a conservatorship . . . exists, the court has the following powers, which may be exercised directly or through a conservator . . . all the powers over the estate and business affairs . . . that the [protected] person could exercise”); § 15-14-425(2)(t)-(u), C.R.S. 2019 (providing that a conservator may “[p]ay or contest any claim” and “[p]ay taxes, assessments, compensation of the conservator and any guardian, and other expenses incurred in the collection, care,