Matter of Black
[…] McClure, 2017 CO 22, ¶ 39, 393 P.3d 955, 961 (noting that in rem jurisdiction requires the property to be situated within the state’s boundaries). However, as the prior division explained in Black II, “[w]here neither the trustee nor trust property is before the court, the court may have jurisdiction only if the court has retained continuing supervision of the trust.” No. 16CA0625, slip op. at ¶ 25. Thus, a probate court may exercise in rem jurisdiction over conservatorship property that was transferred outside the state through its continuing jurisdiction over such property. See § 1510-301(1)(b), C.R.S. 2019 (providing that Colorado probate courts 25 may exercise jurisdiction over “property coming into the control of a fiduciary who is subject to the laws of this state”); In re Estate of LaRose, 1 P.3d 1018, 1021-22 (Okla. Civ. App. 1999) (holding that the district court retained jurisdiction over guardianship assets that were improperly transferred out of state); Smith v. Lanier, 998 S.W.2d 324, 333 (Tex.