Matter of Black
[…] Klingsheim v. Cordell, 2016 CO 18, ¶ 14, 379 P.3d 270, 272-73. Statutory interpretation is also a question of law that we review de novo. Id. at ¶ 14, 379 P.3d at 272. “The power to fashion equitable remedies lies within the discretion of the trial court,” and “[w]e will not disturb such rulings on review absent an abuse of discretion.” Beren v. Beren, 2015 CO 29, ¶ 12, 349 P.3d 233, 239. ¶ 104 “[A probate] court may, on its own motion or upon the request of an interested party,” with or without a hearing, order the 55 suspension of a trustee. § 15-10-503(1)-(2). The court may proceed in emergency situations without providing prior notice or a hearing to the fiduciary, but if it “suspends the powers of a fiduciary, [it] shall set a hearing and direct that notice be given pursuant to section 15-10-505[, C.R.S. 2019].” § 15-10-503(1).