Matter of Black
[…] Section 15-10-503(1) provides that a probate court may suspend a trustee without a hearing, so long as it then “set[s] a hearing and direct[s] that notice be given pursuant to section 15-10-505.” It is undisputed that the court did not set a hearing after it suspended Samuel as a trustee of the SNT and 2013 Trust. Further, section 15-10-505(1)(a) provides that “[n]otice of all hearings set under section 15-10-503(1) shall be given pursuant to section 15-10-401.” Nothing in the record indicates that the court or Joanne provided Samuel with notice that, at the January 2018 Hearing, the court would consider suspending him as a trustee of the SNT and 2013 Trusts. 61 ¶ 114 Thus, we hold that Samuel was not afforded the due process necessary to remove him as