Matter of Black
[…] Bernard does not dispute this finding. For the reasons explained above, Bernard’s unilateral acts of transferring assets from Joanne’s conservatorship to the Trusts do not alter the essential nature of the funds as conservatorship property. The SNT spending motions directly related to Joanne’s conservatorship and thus were properly before the probate court. ¶ 72 We reject Bernard’s second argument for the same reason. He admits that he submitted to the probate court’s jurisdiction personally when he accepted appointment as Joanne’s conservator. Based on the plain language of section 15-14-111, he “submit[ted] personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating to the guardianship or conservatorship.” Bernard’s actions in the 37 probate court proceedings initially involved his diversion of conservatorship assets to the Trusts and later his attempt to defeat the conservatorship’s efforts to recover those assets.