Peo v Lowe
[…] Arzabala, ¶ 23. In construing a statute, we must determine and effectuate the intent of the General 22 Assembly, which we discern when possible from the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language. Id. ¶ 41 A statute that prescribes a single unit of prosecution does not immunize a defendant from being punished separately for successive commissions of the same offense. Friend, ¶ 21. Accordingly, after identifying the unit of prosecution, we next examine the evidence to determine whether the defendant’s conduct constituted factually distinct offenses. McMinn, ¶ 22; see also § 181-408(1)(e), C.R.S. 2019 (A defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense if the “offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods or instances of such conduct constitute separate offenses.”). ¶ 42 In determining whether offenses are factually distinct, we look to all of the evidence introduced at trial and may consider (1) whether the acts occurred at different times and were separated by intervening events; (2) whether there were separate volitional acts in the defendant’s course