Peo v Lowe
[…] Regardless, a defendant may raise a claim that his sentence is unauthorized at any time. People v. Stellabotte, 2016 COA 106, ¶ 42, aff’d on other grounds, 2018 CO 66. ¶ 34 We review the legality of Lowe’s sentence de novo. See People v. Rice, 2015 COA 168, ¶ 10; see also People v. Phillips, 2012 COA 176, ¶ 17 (we review a trial court’s application of sentencing statutes de novo). 2. ¶ 35 Law and Analysis The parties agree that the trial court erred by relying on Lowe’s prior escape felony conviction in adjudicating him a habitual criminal. See § 18-1.3-801(5), C.R.S. 2019 (A “prior conviction for escape, as described in section 18-8-208(1), (2), or (3)[, C.R.S. 19 2019,] . . . may not be used for the purpose of adjudicating a person an habitual criminal[.]”). However, the People argue that, while the trial court erred, no remand is necessary because the error was harmless. We disagree. ¶ 36 We recognize that Lowe would have been adjudicated a habitual criminal even without the prior escape conviction.