People v. Lopez
[…] And while the trial court found that the defendant qualified as an SVP “consistent with the evaluation,” Lopez’s residential history was a contested factual issue that the SOSE did not resolve. We therefore conclude that the SVP statute and due process required the trial court to make specific factual findings on this issue. E. ¶ 22 Evaluation of Sex Offenders with Developmental Disabilities Lopez contends that his SOSE did not follow standards promulgated by the Sex Offender Management Board (SOMB). 11 ¶ 23 Section 16-11.7-103(4)(a), C.R.S. 2019, directs the SOMB to develop standards “to evaluate and identify adult sex offenders, including adult sex offenders with developmental disabilities.” The SOMB has done so by adopting standards for the “systematic management and treatment of adult sex offenders.” See Sex Offender Management Board, Standards and Guidelines for the Assessment, Evaluation, Treatment and Behavioral Monitoring of Adult Sex Offenders 3 (rev.