People v. Lopez
[…] The trial court agreed with the People and did not make any specific findings on the record before designating Lopez as an SVP. ¶ 11 Lopez asserts that the trial court was required to explicitly determine whether he “promoted a relationship” with the victim and, in addition, make findings about the history of his residency to ensure the accuracy of his score on the sex offender risk scale (SORS). Both of these questions were disputed below, and factual findings relating to both were a necessary component of his SVP designation. § 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(III). 1. ¶ 12 “Promoted a Relationship” The third prong of the SVP designation is known as the “relationship prong.” It requires findings as to whether the victim was “a stranger to the offender or a person with whom the offender established or promoted a relationship primarily for the purpose of 6 sexual victimization.” Id.